Skip to Main Content Skip to Footer Toggle Navigation Menu
scenic path outside Walker Hall

Past Award Honorees

Past Award Honorees

  • Alumnus/Alumna of the Year/Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna

    1965 Raemer Schreiber '31 
    1966 Paul H. Durham '36 
    1967 Kenneth S. Latourette '04 
    1968 Zoe Ann (Warberg) Schaub '56 
    1969 Paul Gebauer '43 D.D. '52
    1970 Philip E. Renshaw '31 D.S. '69
    1971 Homer Groening '41 
    1972 Bernice Farrens '34 
    1973 Robert F. Utter '52 
    1974 Richard Blandau '35 
    1975 Truman Joiner '33 
    1976 J. Richard Nokes '36 
    1977 Roy Beadle '34 
    1978 Roy Mahaffey '28 
    1979 Steine Jonasson '26 
    1980 Walter Dyke '38 
    1981 Frances (Anderson) Gulick '40 
    1982 Robert Dow '29 
    1983 Kenneth Jernstedt '39 
    1984 Floyd A. Odell '32 
    1985 Ralph Macy '28 
    1986 Ad Rutschman '54 
    1987 Lillian (Von Pinnon) Whitehouse-Lyle '33 
    1988 Jim Gunton '58 
    1989 Henry J. Norris '54 
    1990 Donald J. Fulham '52 
    1990 Marian Pettibone '30 
    1991 Joseph E. King '67 
    1993 Roger H. Eigsti '64 
    1994 Jay Y. Lee '57 
    1995 Doris Wiseman '39 
    1995 Dorothy Wiseman '40 
    1996 Jacob Van Staaveren '39 
    1997 Keith A. Shriver '70 
    1998 Andrea (Rose) Karlin '77 
    1998 Paul Little '53 
    1999 John G. Frazee '67
    1999 James Osborne '51 
    2000 Hugh Yoshida '62 
    2001 Verne Duncan '56 
    2001 Gary Walls '64 
    2002 Alicia (Lang) Swindel ADP '77
    2003 Leland Chou '51 
    2004 Lorie Fridell '80 
    2006 John Creasman '59 
    2007 Edwin "Jim" Simon '67 
    2008 Rick Pullen '67
    2009 Bert Waugh '66
    2010 Theresa (Stichick) Betancourt '91
    2010 Shawn Chen '87 
    2011 T.J. Day '71 
    2012 Peter Ellefson '84
    2013 Scott Hamilton '77
    2014 Cathy (Wark) Carnahan '73
    2015 Marcy (Hamby) Towns '85 
    2016 Floyd McKay '57
    2017 Brittany Baguley '00
    2018 Lindsay Walker '99
    2019 Elaine Romero '84

  • Alumni Service Awards

    1981 Amarette Barnes ’28 ’29
    1981 Gene Carlson ’61
    1981 William “Sonny” Jepson ’73
    1982 Maxine (Babcock) Clostermann ’37
    1982 Dale V. Johnson ’48
    1982 Margaret (Zimmerman) Freeman ’51
    1983 C. Milton Robins
    1983 R. Ted Henry ’61
    1983 Charles F. Humble ’71
    1984 Bernice (Maynard) Skinner ’29
    1984 Thomas Meicho ’51
    1984 Timothy J. Marsh ’70
    1985 Dorothy (Kliks) Fones ’29
    1985 James B. Kent ’35
    1985 James Spassov ’38
    1986 John F. Voll ’36
    1986 Charles Getchell ’55
    1986 Sarah (Morris) Pullen ’69
    1987 H. Archie Holeman ’51
    1987 Charles Chicks ’53
    1987 Richard E. Withnell ’64
    1987 Kathy (LeDuc) Heisler ’67
    1988 Norman G. Goss ’46
    1988 Mildred (Baker) Dart ’33
    1988 Kenneth Williams ’55 M.Ed. ’62
    1988 Steven Davis ’72
    1989 L. Earle Shipley ’38
    1989 Irene (Hartman) Dillin ’39
    1989 Evelyn (Staehely) Davis ’42
    1990 Dennis Anderson ’58
    1990 Samuel J. Rich ’28
    1990 Ellenore (Miller) Berg ’62
    1990 Roald Berg ’62
    1991 John Prutsman ’57
    1991 James Schaeffer ’70
    1991 Nancy (Brown) Singletary ’62
    1992 Dr. Crit Houston ’49
    1992 Ron Davison ’65
    1992 Linda (York) Davison ’64
    1992 Tom Davison ’65
    1992 Edith “Duffy” Reynolds ’51
    1993 Sybil Seward ’53
    1993 Lucita (Clark) Duke ’71
    1993 Robert Lunt ’52
    1993 Evelyn (Leenhouts) Prutsman ’59
    1994 Robert Martyn ’52
    1994 Shirley (Bowers) Tighe ’76
    1994 Harry Prior ’40
    1994 Marilyn (Stow) Crouser ’58, M.Ed. ’61
    1995 Martha (Steward) Wheeler ’55
    1995 Bill Kemp ’76
    1995 Philip Bladine ’40
    1996 Arnold Mills ’58
    1996 Dorothy (Wall) Helser ’36
    1996 R. Paul Carter ’50
    1997 Marlene (Meier) Ankeny ’90
    1997 Jay B. Chase ’62
    1997 Scott Southard ’78
    1998 Larry Baker ’64
    1998 Ann McCune ’45
    1999 Joe Hagman ’42
    1999 Bette (Bush) Hagman ’43
    1999 Barbara (Lever) McLarty ’41
    2000 Jose Gaitan ’73
    2000 George Harrington ’37
    2000 Art Larrance ’66
    2001 Joecille Fulham ’44
    2001 Mary Sherman ’82
    2002 Tom McFadden ’80
    2002 Gerry Painter ’50
    2002 Jackie (Schaake) Painter ’54
    2003 Brian Simpson ’97
    2003 Jody Stahancyk ’70
    2004 Matt Fishback ’83
    2006 Dick Hughes ’75
    2007 Kathryn Karr ’88
    2008 Erik and Jennifer (Cutts) McLaughlin, ’96 and ’95
    2009 Kristine Oller ’93
    2010 Brian Gerritz ’98
    2011 Hal Gibson ’59
    2012 BWC Committee
    2013 Ryan Carlson ’98
    2014 Bob and Nancy (Steinbach) Haack, both ’69
    2015 Ray Olson ’54
    2016 Peter Dengenis ’64
    2017 Eric and Robin (Burmeister) Nichols, ’81 and ’82
    2018 Cinthia Manuel ’05
    2019 Ben Pappas ’04

  • The Charles and Cherie Walker Award

    1992 Charles & Cherie Walker 
    1995 Ted Wilson 
    1999 Craig Singletary 
    2001 Bruce Stewart '49 
    2003 Win Dolan 
    2004 Ezra Koch 
    2006 David Hansen 
    2007 Marvin Henberg 
    2008 Lee Vasquez
    2009 Bernie Turner 
    2010 Laura Edman 
    2012 Linfield Chamber Orchestra Board
    2013 Bob Breshock
    2015 Maria Stuart
    2016 Jeanne and David Beck
    2017 Debbie Day
    2018 Ken and Grace Evenstad

  • The Community Award

    1997 Laverne Cain 
    1997 Norma Heffington 
    1997 Bob Dills 
    1999 Sherie Dulaney 
    2000 Hewlett-Packard Company 
    2001 Sharron Hansen 
    2001 Don Johnson 
    2003 Community of McMinnville 
    2004 Dave Haugeberg 

  • Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna

    2006 Peter Fisher '96
    2007 Susan Hyde '00
    2008 Rob Owens '94
    2009 Michelle (Jonston) Holthaus '95
    2010 Susie Kuhn '97 
    2011 Lora Koenig '99 
    2012 Erika Janik '02
    2013 Anne Zimmerman '00
    2014 Ashlee (Tucker) Moehring '02, awarded in 2013 but presented in 2014
    2014 Samantha (Schmehl) Hines '99 
    2015 Dan Roth '00
    2016 Kerry Nordstrom-Bradley '10
    2017 Seth Prickett '05
    2018 Chipo Dendere '08
    2019 Matt Davies '10 

  • Lloydena V. Grimes Award for Nursing Excellence

    1991 Patricia Hough
    1992 Carol (McEwen) Lawson
    1993 Shari (Friesen) Pfeiffer '72
    1994 Shirley (Bowers) Tighe '60
    1995 Patricia (Williams) Leonard '45
    1996 Dorothy Davy '57
    1997 Muriel (Cherry) Brainard '53
    1998 Wilma Pope '56
    1999 Jackie Mason '53
    2000 Alicia (Lang) Swindel '48
    2001 Diane (Hall) McLean '68
    2002 Sharon Fassett '71
    2003 Ngozi Nkongho '69
    2004 Tammy (Lanning) Schuman '84
    2005 Col. Carol McCleary '55
    2006 Marni (Shrode) Allen '96
    2007 Myrna (Buoy) Butler '63
    2008 Dr. Beverly (Baggenstos) Epeneter '68
    2009 Marcie (Hilts) Gowan '77
    2010 Patrick Roden '85
    2011 Dr. Nancy Rollins Gantz '73
    2012 Jane (Lemieux) Carpenter '75
    2013 Rhawnie (Nelson) Hilchey '05
    2014 Denise (Trayler) Fall '98
    2015 Sara (Mansfield) Mosher '01
    2016 Eric Timmons '10
    2017 Mika Sunago '06